Cross Country and Track & Field Programs Announce Incoming Recruiting Class

Cross Country and Track & Field Programs Announce Incoming Recruiting Class

RICHMOND, Indiana - The Earlham College cross country and track & field program has announced the addition of 17 newcomers, nine men and eight women, to join the roster as the class of 2021. Additionally, one transfer and one graduate student will be a part of the program.

What they are saying about the incoming class:

"This is a great group of student athletes who will bring a huge amount of enthusiasm and make an immediate impact on our team and in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (HCAC). I am looking forward to the upcoming season and the next four years with this crew!" - Co-head cross country & track and field coach Claire Hewitt.

"I'm excited to see this group of athletes help us challenge the HCAC status quo both in cross country and track and field.  They bring a range of talents, abilities, and interests that will complement our team well." - Co-head cross country and track & field coach Rob Hewitt.

"I'm thrilled to welcome this amazing class to Earlham. The addition of this group to our team makes us a more complete and balanced program. I'm really looking forward to seeing the impression they'll have on the HCAC the upcoming season!" - Assistant cross country and track & field coach Evander Wells.

A complete list of each incoming student-athlete can be found below:


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Gabriel Penk     Cross Country     Portland, Ore.     Wilson

Events: 8,000-meter run (25:47.3)

*Penk is returning to the program has a graduate student. 
*Placed fifth at HCAC Championships and 36th at Great Lakes Regional

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Ellie Haland     Cross Country/Middle Distance     Afton, Minn.     Math & Science Academy

Events: 800-meter dash (2:18.15), 5K cross country (19:46.6)

*2016-17 National Merit Scholarship semifinalist

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Nate Papachristos   Cross Country/Middle Distance     North Plainfield, N.J.   Union Catholic

Events: 1,600-meter run (4:23.99), 3,200-meter run (9:38.02), 5K cross country (15:57.4)

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Mairead Blatner   Cross Country/Distance     Northhampton, Mass.   Northhampton

Events: 800-meter run (2:27.64), mile run (5:29.85), 3,200-meter run (11:54.08), 5K cross country (20:03.6)

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Noah Scherf   Cross Country/Distance     Michigan City, Ind.   Michigan City

Events: 1,600-meter run (4:35.65), 3,200-meter run (9:51.8), 5K cross country (16:40.3)

*2016 U.S. Paralympics Tradck & Field High School All-Americanin 1,500 and 5,000-meter runs
*2016 IATCCC Boys' Cross Country First Team Academic All-State honoree

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Jasmine Lorenzana   Cross Country/Middle Distance     Northridge, Calif.   Cleveland

Events: 400-meter dash (64.58), 800-meter run (2:26.46), 3-mile cross country (21:38.1)

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Bineyam Tumbo   Cross Country/Distance     Stone Mountain, Ga.   Clarkston

Events: 1,600-meter run (4:42.90), 3,200-meter run (10:09.33), 5K cross country (16:26.08)

*Feature on Bineyam and Clarkston High School

 


Name
Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Hailey Beel   Sprints     New Carlisle, Ohio   Tecumseh

Events: 100-meter dash (13.32), 200-meter dash (27.41)

*Member of women's soccer team

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Michael Grady   Cross Country/Long Sprints     Grosse Pointe Park, Mich.   Grosse Pointe South

Events: 400-meter dash (53.91)

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Kassidy West   Sprints/Jumps     Cambridge City, Ind.   Lincoln

Events: 60-meter dash (8.26), 100-meter dash (12.80), 200-meter dash (27.73), long jump (16' 9 3/4")

*Transfer from Saint Joseph's College

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Chris Larson   Cross Country/Distance     Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.   Sault St. Marie

Events: 3,200-meter run (10:15.3), 5K cross country (17:23)

*Member of the National Guard

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Ana Sosa-Ebert   Cross Country/Distance     Washington, D.C.   Georgetown Day School

Events: 800-meter run (2:38.90), 1,600-meter dash (5:37.67), 5K cross country (19:50.7) 

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Jared Ammon   Pole Vault     Indianapolis, Ind.   North Central

Events: Pole vault (10' 0")

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Emma Ramalingam   Cross Country     Moscow, Idaho   Moscow

Events: 5K cross country (21:02.1)

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
David Earl-Russell   Sprints     Hawthorne, Calif.   Verbum Dei

Events: 200-meter dash (23.94), 400-meter dash (51.40)

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Leilah Hicks   Sprints     Hammond, Ind.   Hammond Morton

Events: 100-meter dash (12.72), 200-meter dash (26.16)

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Emanuel Faria   Cross Country/Middle Distance     Atlanta, Ga.   Druid Hills

Events: 400-meter dash (53.68), 800-meter run (2:02.15)

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Chloe Lamenzo   Jumps     Olympia, Wash.   Capital

Events: 100-meter dash (12.81), long jump (16' 9 3/4"), triple jump (35' 4 3/4")

 


Name   Sport/Event   Hometown   High School
Israel Ramos   Cross Country/Middle Distance     Chicago, Ill.   Crane Tech Prep

Events: 400-meter dash (60.24)

Franklin Serves on NCAA Panel
February 17, 2017 Franklin Serves on NCAA Panel
Matlack-Messer Stadium Update
February 17, 2017 Matlack-Messer Stadium Update