Earlham student-athletes receive degrees at 171st Commencement

Earlham's 2018 Commencement ceremonies

RICHMOND, Ind. – A total of 45 Quaker student-athletes received degrees as Earlham College held its 171st Commencement exercises on Saturday on the Chase Stage adjacent to The Heart on the Earlham campus.

Fourty-three student-athletes received Bachelor of Arts degree while two – field hockey's Megan Hut and cross country's Gabriel Penk – earned their Master of Arts in Teaching degrees.

Seventeen of the graduating student-athletes did so with College and/or Departmental Honors in their fields of study.

Lara Khalifeh (field hockey/women's track and field) was one of three undergraduates selected to give the Welcome from the Earlham College Class of 2018, while Megan Hut (field hockey) gave the opening welcome on behalf of degree recipients in the Master of Arts in Teaching program.

Grace Makhoul (field hockey) was one of two graduates to give the Benediction at the end of the ceremony.

In addition, Darrell Hutchison (men's basketball) and Raven Thibodeaux (women's lacrosse) were among the four honorary junior ushers who led the procession of graduating seniors, and Ashlea Meadows (women's basketball) was one of four honorary Commencement ushers during the ceremony.

Two student-athletes – men's tennis seniors Vitalii Stadnyk and Vojislav Tatarevic – were the first to receive their degrees, so they could immediately leave campus for Indianapolis, to compete in a semifinal match against Hanover College in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Men's Tennis Tournament.

The complete list of graduating student-athletes is as follows:

MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING

Megan Hut

Field Hockey

Spanish

Tiel, The Netherlands

Gabriel Penk

Men's XC / Track & Field

History

Portland, Ore.

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Lexi Aligarbes

Women's Tennis

Peace & Global Studies *

Farmington, N.M.

Ian Bach

Baseball

Global Management

Union, Ky.

Kendal Baker

Baseball

Global Management

Richmond, Ind.

Eliza Balch

Women's XC / Track & Field

Biology & Geology *

Durham, N.H.

Meredith Beed

Volleyball

Sociology/Anthropology * &
Spanish & Hispanic Studies

Annapolis, Md.

Yuvraj Bisht

Men's Cross Country

Environmental Studies

Bangalore, India

Jacob Breen

Football

Public Policy

Middletown, Ohio

Eric Bryant

Football

Psychology

Oxnard, Calif.

Marcaus Cooper

Football

Liberal Studies

Palm Coast, Fla.

Nicholas Dey

Men's Soccer

Global Management

Newport News, Va.

Simon Dickerson

Men's Soccer

History and Psychology

Dulles, Va.

Arrita Domi

Women's Tennis

Mathematics and Psychology

Gjakova, Kosovo

Dakota Fields

Football

Psychology

Mount Olive, Ill.

Xavier Flores

Football / Men's Lacrosse

Global Management

Commerce City, Colo.

Mariah Flynn

Women's Basketball

Human Development & Social Relations

Kodak, Tenn.

Symrin Greenhow

Women's Lacrosse

Global Management

Fulton, Md.

Emma Hoffmann

Women's Soccer

Biochemistry *

Monrovia, Ind.

Dorian Holmes

Baseball

Global Management

Indianapolis, Ind.

Olivia Honigman

Field Hockey

Biology *

Richmond, Vt.

Wesley Hundley

Football

Chemistry

Gardnerville, Nev.

Faith Jackobs

Women's Soccer

Biochemistry *

Austin, Texas

Mia Kaplan

Women's Cross Country

Art *

Durham, N.C.

Lara Khalifeh

Field Hockey /
Track & Field

Psychology *

Sarafand, Lebanon

Aidan Klemmer

Men's Soccer

Physics

Olympia, Wash.

Isabela Lopez

Women's Soccer

Neuroscience

Albuquerque, N.M.

Grace Makhoul

Field Hockey

Comparative Languages and Linguistics & Peace and Global Studies *

Homs, Syria

Matt Mathies

Baseball

Global Management

Loogootee, Ind.

Roderick Matthews

Football

Global Management

Pierson, Fla.

Valentino Mbaya

Men's Soccer

Global Management

Lexington, Ky.

Kelsey Moore

Women's Soccer

Art *

Granville, Ohio

Kaitlyn Morgan

Women's Tennis

Psychology

Richmond, Ind.

Cezannie Mount

Men's Basketball

Music

Long Beach, Calif.

Lam Nguyen

Men's Tennis

Computer Science *

Hanoi, Viet Nam

John Okker-Edging

Men's Lacrosse

Music

Columbia, Mo.

Niraj Parajuli

Men's Tennis

Computer Science and Mathematics *

Kathmandu, Nepal

Adam Schwartz

Men's Tennis

Computer Science *

Wilmette, Ill.

Abbey Smith

Women's Soccer

Biology

Mount Vernon, Ohio

Vitalii Stadnyk

Men's Tennis

Computer Science and Economics *

Ivano-Frankivsk, Ukraine

Vojislav Tatarevic

Men's Tennis

Global Management *

Belgrade, Serbia

Olivia Wallace

Women's Lacrosse

Biochemistry *

Portland, Ore.

Ziqi Wang

Women's Tennis

Environmental Studies and Music

Bejingshi, China

Annalee Wilson

Women's Track and Field

Psychology *

Lyme, N.H.

Elijah Wilson-Thomas

Men's Basketball

Liberal Studies

Goldsboro, N.C.

* - denotes graduates who earned College and/or Departmental Honors

 

For more information about Earlham athletics, visit the online home of Earlham College athletics at www.GoEarlham.com. Fans can also stay up-to-date on the latest Earlham athletics news by following Earlham Quakers on Facebook (Earlham Quakers Athletics), Twitter (@EarlhamQuakers), and Instagram (EarlhamQuakers).